Quantcast

FHS Sports: Wrestlers Drop 3 At Watchung Hills Meeting

The Franklin Township High School wrestling team came up empty at a three-way match Jan. 25 in Watchung Hills.

Below are the match results, by weight class:

Match Score: Hillsborough 52, Franklin 14

152
Louis White (Hillsborough) won by pin over Josh Mack (Franklin) 1:06.

160
Alex Hunt (Hillsborough) won by major decision over Abdul Kanu (Franklin) 10-0.

170
Anthony Delguercio (Hillsborough) won by pin over Nana Kissi (Franklin) 3:09.

182
Mike Okolo (Franklin) won by tech fall over Andrew Duarte (Hillsborough) 4:00 16-1.

220
Ralph Normandia (Franklin) won by pin over Matuez zalewski (Hillsborough) 1:08.

285
Brian Schemm (Hillsborough) won by pin over Abu Kossay (Franklin) 5:57.

106
Austin Schimmel (Hillsborough) won by major decision over Chase Smith (Franklin) 15-3.

113
Josh Villa (Hillsborough) won by major decision over Tristan Salvagno (Franklin) 14-6.

126
Manny De La Cruz (Franklin) won by decision over Kevin Gallego (Hillsborough) 2-1.

132
Jack Donnadio (Hillsborough) won by pin over Devan Sirota (Franklin) 0:51.

138
Tanner Johnson (Hillsborough) won by major decision over Alec Balestrieri (Franklin) 17-5.

 

Match Score: North Hunterdon 64, Franklin 9

152
James Hughes (North Hunterdon) won by decision over Josh Mack (Franklin) 13-7.

160
Michael Ciavarro (North Hunterdon) won by pin over Abdul Kanu (Franklin) 0:42.

170
Mike Fagg-Daves (Franklin) won by decision over Joseph Guzzo (North Hunterdon) 3-2.

182
Quentin Klein (North Hunterdon) won by decision over Mike Okolo (Franklin) 11-9.

195
Ralph Normandia (Franklin) won by pin over Kyle Stevens (North Hunterdon) 2:59.

220
Tim Bartlett (North Hunterdon) won by pin over Abu Kossay (Franklin) 1:41.

106
Paul Robinson (North Hunterdon) won by pin over Chase Smith (Franklin) 0:20.

113
Lucas Approvato (North Hunterdon) won by pin over Tristan Salvagno (Franklin) 0:57.

126
Ryan Pomrinca (North Hunterdon) won by tech fall over Manny De La Cruz (Franklin) 5:46 23-7.

132
Eric Martin (North Hunterdon) won by pin over Devan Sirota (Franklin) 0:53.

138
Derek Ciavarro (North Hunterdon) won by tech fall over Alec Balestrieri (Franklin) 5:22 20-2.

 

Match Score: Watchung Hills 63, Franklin 13

138
Mike Magaldo (Watchung Hills) won by pin over Alec Balestrieri (Franklin) 0:12.

152
Stephen Tyls (Watchung Hills) won by pin over Josh Mack (Franklin) 1:20.

160
Justin Nitkowski (Watchung Hills) won by pin over Abdul Kanu (Franklin) 4:29.

170
Ben Gomes (Watchung Hills) won by pin over Nana Kissi (Franklin) 3:36.

182
Mike Okolo (Franklin) won by pin over Michael Terpack (Watchung Hills) 1:28.

195
Ralph Normandia (Franklin) won by major decision over Ernesto Anazco (Watchung Hills) 19-7.

220
Abu Kossay (Franklin) won by decision over Mike Schmidt (Watchung Hills) 3-1.

106
Marc Larson (Watchung Hills) won by decision over Chase Smith (Franklin) 4-3.

113
Max Meyers (Watchung Hills) won by pin over Tristan Salvagno (Franklin) 2:10.

126
Alex Pollera (Watchung Hills) won by pin over Manny De La Cruz (Franklin) 1:53.

132
David Mupo (Watchung Hills) won by pin over Devan Sirota (Franklin) 0:11.

Your Thoughts

comments

Please Support Independent Journalism In Franklin Township!

No other media outlet covering Franklin Township brings you the depth of information presented by the Franklin Reporter & Advocate. Period. We are the only truly independent media serving the Eight Villages.

But we can only do that with your support. Please consider a yearly subscription to our online news site; at $37 a year, it’s one of the best investments you can make in our community.

To subscribe, please click here.

Other News From The Eight Villages …

Sign Up For The Morning Report!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.