Quantcast

FR&A Video Story: 2018 Township Council Reorganization

Shanel Robinson is sworn in as the 2018 Deputy Mayor at the Township Council reorganization meeting.


Winners of the November 2018 Township Council election were sworn in Jan. 1 at the annual reorganization meeting.

Newest council member William Galtieri (D-Ward 2) was sworn in, as were returning council members Ted Chase (D-Ward 1), Charles Onyejiaka (D-Ward 3), Carl R.A. Wright (D-Ward 4) and James Vassanella (D-Ward 5).

Councilwoman Shanel Robinson (D-At Large), was voted by her colleagues as Deputy Mayor.

Also sworn in were returning township attorney Louis Rainone and Bernice Jalloh, who was reappointed a township prosecutor along with Erika Inocencio. Also reappointed was Dennis A. Auciello as township public defender.

Among the dignitaries who spoke were state Assemblyman Joe Danielsen (D-17), Somerset County Freeholder and former township Mayor Brian Levine, newly-elected Somerset County Clerk Steve Peter and former township councilman and now BPU Commissioner Upendra Chivukula.

The Franklin Reporter live-streamed the reorganization meeting:

Township Council Reorganization Meeting.

Posted by The Franklin Reporter & Advocate on Monday, January 1, 2018

 

The council made the following reappointments to boards and committees:

Advisory Board of Health: 

  • Shirin Poustchi & Charlotte Shipley as Regular Members to the Advisory Board of Health, each for a three-year term ending December 31, 2020.
  • Linda Powell as Alternate No. 2 Member to the Advisory Board of Health for a two-year term ending December 31, 2019.

Advisory Recreation Council: 

  • William Gallagher, Nancy Sayre, Towanda May-Butts & Venkateshan Pundi as Regular Members to the Advisory Recreation Council, each for a three-year term ending December 31, 2020.

Agricultural Advisory Committee: 

  • Robert Puskas, Albert Puchalek, Frank Hasner & Cathy Lynn Blumig as Regular Members to the Agricultural Advisory Committee, each for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.

Board of Adjustment:

  • Robert Shepherd as Regular Member to the Board of Adjustment for a four-year term ending December 31, 2021.
  • Anthony Caldwell as Alternate #1 and Cheryl Bergailo as Alternate #4 to the Board of Adjustment, each for a two-year term ending December 31, 2019.

Cable TV Advisory Committee: 

  • Jerry E. George & Kirkman Frost as Regular Members to the Cable TV Advisory Committee, each for a two-year term ending December 31, 2019.

Clean Communities Committee:

  • Michele Samarya-Timm, Emily Amon, Carl Hauck & Thomas Zilinik as Regular Members to the Clean Communities Committee, each for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.

Cultural Arts Council: 

  • Michael Steinbruck & Zachary Lichtman as Steering Committee Members to the Cultural Arts Council, each for a three-year term ending December 31, 2020.

Environmental Commission: 

  • Walter Andrews as the Chairman of the Environmental Commission for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Jenny-Ann Kershner as a Regular Member to the Environmental Commission for a three-year term ending December 31, 2020.
  • John Clyde as Alternate No. 2 Member to the Environmental Commission for a two-year term ending December 31, 2019.

Hamilton Street Advisory Board: 

  • Dean Adi as SID Property Owner Member to the Hamilton Street Advisory Board for a three-year term ending December 31, 2020.
  • Patrick Gianotto as SID Business/Property Owner Member to the Hamilton Street Advisory Board for a three-year term ending December 31, 2020.
  • John Okoye as SID 100% Residential Owner Member to the Hamilton Street Advisory Board for a three-year term ending December 31, 2020.
  • Jamie Yeh as At-Large Member to the Hamilton Street Advisory Board for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.

Historic Preservation Advisory Commission:

  • Andrew Burian as Class A Member to the Historic Preservation Advisory Commission for a four-year term ending December 31, 2021.
  • Nancy Hohnstine as Class C Alternate No.1 Member to the Historic Preservation Advisory Commission for a two-year term ending December 31, 2019.

Housing Authority: 

  • Ike Agudosi as a Regular Member to the Housing Authority for a five-year term ending February 8, 2023.

Human Relations Commission: 

  • Thomas F. DiGanci, Edna Arguello Hitchner, Alex Kharazi, Nora Q. Catiis, Willie B. Goods & John Tibbs as Regular Members to the Human Relations Commission, each for a three-year term ending December 31, 2020.

Joint Advisory Committee/Kingston: 

  • Catherine Pavelec as a Franklin Member to the Joint Advisory Committee/Kingston for a three-year term ending December 31, 2020.

Local Energy Team: 

  • Thomas Zilinek (Township Engineer) & Carl Hauck (DPW Manager) Members to the Local Energy Team, each for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.

Municipal Wastewater Management Planning Committee: 

  • Soulmaz Khojasteh (Sewerage Authority Director), Thomas Zilinek (Township Engineer), Theodore Chase (Planning Board Member) & Mark Healey (Planning Director) Members to the Municipal Wastewater Management Planning Committee, each for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.

Open Space Advisory Committee:

  • Robert Puskas as the Agricultural Advisory Committee Member to the Open Space Advisory Committee for a term concurrent with his Agricultural Advisory Committee Member.
  • William Connell & Jack Connolly as Citizen Members to the Open Space Advisory Committee, each for a three-year term ending December 31, 2020.

Planning Board: 

  • Michael Orsino & Robert Thomas as Class IV Members to the Planning Board, each for a four-year term ending December 31, 2021.
  • Jennifer Rangnow as Alternate No. 1 Member to the Planning Board for a two-year term ending December 31, 2019.

Redevelopment Agency: 

  • Michael Gianotto & Nina Jordan as a Citizen Member to the Redevelopment Agency, each for a five-year term ending December 31, 2022.

Senior Citizen Advisory Committee:

  • Constance Pizzaro as the Non-Senior Citizen Member to the Senior Citizen Advisory Committee for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.

Somerset County Solid Waste Advisory Committee: 

  • Thomas Zilinek (Township Engineer) & Carl Hauck (DPW Manager) as Franklin Township Members to the Somerset County Solid Waste Advisory Committee, each for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.

Somerset County Cultural & Heritage Committee: 

  • Jan ten Broeke as the Franklin Township Representative to the Somerset County Cultural & Heritage Committee for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.

Sustainable Jersey Municipal Certification Program (Green Team): 

The following are appointed to the Sustainable Jersey Municipal Certification Program (Green Team), each for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018:

  • Walter Andrews, Environmental Commission Chair
  • Mary Healey, Planning Director
  • Cecile MacIvor, Environmental Commission Member
  • Paul Walitsky, Environmental Commission Member
  • Carl Hauck, DPW Manager
  • Sara Malone, Shade Tree Commission Chair
  • Michael Burke, Colgate-Palmolive Company Representative
  • Constance Coriell, FTPS Energy Efficiency Coordinator
  • Robert Vornlocker, Township Manager

Trails Advisory Committee: 

  • Jack Connolly as the Open Space Advisory Committee Member to the Trails Advisory Committee for a term concurrent with his Open Space Advisory Committee term.

The Council also made the following appointments to board and commission seats that were vacant:

 Advisory Recreation Council: 

  • Govind Seshadri as a Regular Member to the Advisory Recreation Council for a three-year term ending December 31, 2020.

Agricultural Advisory Committee: 

  • Craig Feibel as a Regular Member to the Agricultural Advisory Committee for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.

Cultural Arts Council: 

  • John Felix as a Steering Committee Member to the Cultural Arts Council for a three-year term ending December 31, 2020.
  • Tanya Haslon as a Steering Committee Member to the Cultural Arts Council for an unexpired three-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Lisa Brown as a Steering Committee Member to the Cultural Arts Council for an unexpired three-year term ending December 31, 2019.

Hamilton Street Advisory Board: 

  • Wayne Gordon as SID Property Owner Member to the Hamilton Street Advisory Board for an unexpired three-year term ending December 31, 2019.

Sewerage Authority: 

  • Ben Jalloh as a Regular Member to the Sewerage Authority for an unexpired five-year term ending January 31, 2021.
  • Surendra Tiwari as a Regular Member to the Sewerage Authority for a five-year term ending January 31, 2023.
  • Bryana DeVegut as Alternate No. 1 to the Sewerage Authority for an unexpired five-year term ending January 31, 2021.
  • Ram Anbarasan as Alternate No. 2 to the Sewerage Authority for an unexpired five-year term ending January 31, 2022.

Sustainable Jersey Certification Program (Green Team): 

  • Saffie Kallon as Special Projects Manager & Tara Kenyon as Land Consultant Members to the Sustainable Jersey Certification Program (Green Team) for one-year ending December 31, 2018.

The Council creates standing committees, comprised of council members. The committees and members for 2018 are:

  • Administration: Kimberly Francois/Rajiv Prasad/William Galtieri/Charles Onyejiaka
  • Financial Oversight: Shanel Robinson/Phillip Kramer/Kimberly Francois/Theodore Chase
  • Public Safety: Shanel Robinson/William Galtieri/James Vassanella/Phillip Kramer
  • Land Use, Open Space, Parks & Recreation: Theodore Chase/Carl Wright/Rajiv Prasad/James Vassanella
  • Public Works: Theodore Chase/Charles Onyejiaka/Carl Wright/James Vassanella
  • Economic Development: Phillip Kramer/Theodore Chase/James Vassanella/Kimberly Francois

The Council also appointed the following liaisons to various board, commissions and committees:

  • Phillip Kramer as Advisory Board of Health Council Liaison for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Carl Wright as Advisory Recreation Council Liaison for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Theodore Chase as Agricultural Advisory Committee Council Liaison for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Carl Wright, Kimberly Francois, Shanel Robinson, Phillip Kramer as Council Members to the Board of Education Joint Subcommittee, each for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Phillip Kramer as Board of Education Council Liaison for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Charles Onyejiaka as Cable Television Advisory Committee Council Liaison for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • James Vassanella as Representative to the Central Jersey Housing Resource Center for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • James Vassanella & Kimberly Francois as Community Foundation Council Members, each for a two-year term ending December 31, 2019.
  • Phillip Kramer as Community Foundation Council Member for an unexpired two-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • James Vassanella & Charles Onyejiaka as Emergency Life Support Committee Council Representatives, each for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Theodore Chase as Environmental Commission Council Liaison for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.

Shanel Robinson as Fire Chief’s Association Council Liaison for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.

  • Phillip Kramer as Fire Prevention Board Council Liaison Alternate and Shanel Robinson as Fire Prevention Board Council Liaison Regular, each for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Kimberly Francois, James Vassanella, Carl Wright & Shanel Robinson as Hamilton Street Advisory Board Council Representatives, each for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Theodore Chase as Historic Preservation Commission Council Liaison for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Carl Wright as Housing Authority Council Liaison for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Rajiv Prasad as Human Relations Commission Council Liaison for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Kimberly Francois, Phillip Kramer & Shanel Robinson as IT Steering Committee Council Liaisons each for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Theodore Chase as Joint Advisory Committee/Village of Kingston Franklin Township Council Liaison for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Theodore Chase as Local Energy Team Council Liaison for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • William Galtieri as Municipal Wastewater Management Planning Committee Council Liaison for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Theodore Chase as Open Space Advisory Committee Council Liaison for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Theodore Chase as Planning Board Class III Member for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • William Galtieri as Raritan & Millstone Rivers Flood Control Commission Alternate for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Kimberly Francois & Carl Wright as Redevelopment Agency Council Representatives, each for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Carl Wright as Rent Leveling Board Council Liaison for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Charles Onyejiaka as Sewerage Authority Council Liaison for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Kimberly Francois & Brian Levine as Somerset Community Action Program Board of Trustees (Elected Official Members), each for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Theodore Chase as Sustainable Jersey Municipal Certification Program (Green Team) Council Representative for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Phillip Kramer as Trails Advisory Committee Council Liaison for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.
  • Kimberly Francois & Shanel Robinson as Youth Services Commission/Alliance Against Drug Abuse Council Liaison, each for a one-year term ending December 31, 2018.

Here are some scenes from the day:

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Your Thoughts

comments

Other News From The Eight Villages …

Sign Up For The Morning Report!