Quantcast

FHS Sports: Grapplers Split Quad-Meet at Bishop Eustace

The Franklin Township High School wrestling team split a four-way meet against Washington Township High School, Cherokee High School and Bishop Eustace Prep on Feb. 1, winning against Bishop Eusatace 39-27, but losing against Cherokee and Washington Township.

Helping in the winning effort over Bishop Eustace were Tristan Salvagno (113), Josh Mack (152), Mike Fagg-Daves (182), Mike Okolo (195), Ralph Normandia (220), Abu Kossay (285) and Chase Smith (106).

Following are the results of all the matches:

Cherokee 61, Franklin 15
126: Ryan Manahan (Cherokee) won by major decision over Devan Sirota (Franklin) 10-0.
132: Keenan Rodgers (Cherokee) won by pin over Alec Balestrieri (Franklin) 4:36.
138: Melquan Gary (Cherokee) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .
145: Jachob Reese (Cherokee) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .
152: Josh Karichner (Cherokee) won by pin over Josh Mack (Franklin) 0:25.
160: Jared Barlow (Cherokee) won by decision over Alexis Bodre (Franklin) 4-0.
170: Derek Strauss (Cherokee) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .
182: Mike Fagg-Daves (Franklin) won by tech fall over Christopher Pardoe (Cherokee) 5:04 19-4.
195: James Wash (Cherokee) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .
220: Mike Okolo (Franklin) won by major decision over Michael Kringler (Cherokee) 15-6.
285: Ralph Normandia (Franklin) won by pin over Christopher Cole (Cherokee) 3:25.
106: Shawn Webb (Cherokee) won by pin over Chase Smith (Franklin) 3:15.
113: Conner Cosgrove (Cherokee) won by pin over Tristan Salvagno (Franklin) 1:14.
120: Charles Sangermano (Cherokee) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached)

Franklin 39, Bishop Eustace 27
113: Tristan Salvagno (Franklin) won by pin over Max Isles (Bishop Eustace Prep School) 1:00.
120: Michael Isles (Bishop Eustace Prep School) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .
126: Anthony Giacobetti (Bishop Eustace Prep School) won in overtime over Manny De La Cruz (Franklin) 9-7.
132: Lenny Hunter (Bishop Eustace Prep School) won by decision over Devan Sirota (Franklin) 9-4.
138: Sean Chase (Bishop Eustace Prep School) won by pin over Alec Balestrieri (Franklin) 5:30.
145: Double Forfeit
152: Josh Mack (Franklin) won by decision over Joshua Grey (Bishop Eustace Prep School) 9-4.
160: Zach Pharo (Bishop Eustace Prep School) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .
170: Nick Guliiano (Bishop Eustace Prep School) won by decision over Alexis Bodre (Franklin) 6-2.
182: Mike Fagg-Daves (Franklin) won by pin over Andrew Klamo (Bishop Eustace Prep School) 1:35.
195: Mike Okolo (Franklin) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .
220: Ralph Normandia (Franklin) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .
285: Abu Kossay (Franklin) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .
106: Chase Smith (Franklin) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .

Washington Township 61, Franklin 18
106: Dominic Pataky (Washington Township) won by pin over Chase Smith (Franklin) 3:57.
113: Nick Passarella (Washington Township) won by pin over Tristan Salvagno (Franklin) 3:25.
120: Evan Fisler (Washington Township) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .
126: Mike VanHorn (Washington Township) won by pin over Manny De La Cruz (Franklin) 1:25.
132: Mike Maroldo (Washington Township) won by pin over Devan Sirota (Franklin) 0:46.
138: Nick Gaspari (Washington Township) won by pin over Alec Balestrieri (Franklin) 0:48.
145: Mike Rau (Washington Township) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .
152: Kevin Keppler (Washington Township) won by pin over Josh Mack (Franklin) 4:18.
160: Kyle Fisler (Washington Township) won by major decision over Alexis Bodre (Franklin) 15-5.
170: Mike Fagg-Daves (Franklin) won by pin over Kyle Fisler (Washington Township) 1:03.
182: Daniel Bernstein (Washington Township) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .
195: Mike Okolo (Franklin) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .
220: Luis De La Rosa (Washington Township) won by decision over Abu Kossay (Franklin) 3-1.
285: Ralph Normandia (Franklin) won by pin over John Rinick (Washington Township) 0:35.

Your Thoughts

comments

Please Support Independent Journalism In Franklin Township!

No other media outlet covering Franklin Township brings you the depth of information presented by the Franklin Reporter & Advocate. Period. We are the only truly independent media serving the Eight Villages.

But we can only do that with your support. Please consider a yearly subscription to our online news site; at $37 a year, it’s one of the best investments you can make in our community.

To subscribe, please click here.

Other News From The Eight Villages …

Sign Up For The Morning Report!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *