Quantcast

FR&A Photo Gallery: Central Jersey College Prep Graduates 8th Graders

One of the 8th Graders’ cars decorated for the graduation ceremony.

In the second of two days of “drive-by” graduation ceremonies, the Central Jersey College Prep 8th Grade class formally became high schoolers on June 23.

Sitting in their parents’ cars – many of which were decorated – the students heard several speeches, including one by class Valedictorian Kristin McNally, then celebrated with car horns as they heard their classmates’ names read off.

With teachers gathered by the school’s entrance, the cars formed a caravan and drove slowly past them as the students got one last chance to say good-bye for the summer.

The graduates are:

  • Shaurya Agarwal,
  • Raiyan A.,
  • Ali Andha,
  • Nimana Anwar,
  • Daniel A.,
  • Nehal Bajaj,
  • Terrence Bellamy,
  • Martin Beltran,
  • Sourya Bommireddy,
  • Makayla Bridgers,
  • Kayla Brown,
  • Mark Bryan,
  • Lia-Celeste Bugarin,
  • Michael Campbell,
  • Dariel Checo,
  • Karunya Chittamuri,
  • Kailenn Collins,
  • Anushka Dasari,
  • Melania De La Cruz,
  • Mina Demirci,
  • Kamil Dumbuya,
  • Sumeyye Eke,
  • Karessa Falcon-Jimenez,
  • Valentino Ferro,
  • Faith Gombeh,
  • Anishsai Gudipaati,
  • Quinn Hibbard,
  • Andrea Hugo,
  • Areebah Jaweed,
  • Shaan Kachhia-Patel,
  • Mehreen Kaur,
  • Sami Khasawneh,
  • Seniha Kocak,
  • Adwiti Kolli,
  • Kazeem Kotun,
  • Charis Leung,
  • Tayna Lombardo,
  • Angelina Lukose,
  • Naomi Mathis,
  • Kristin McNally,
  • Alisha Mehta,
  • Khaldoon Mesheh,
  • Sarah Motta,
  • Aneesh Nagpal,
  • Abiodun Odukoya,
  • Feyintoluwa Olajitan,
  • Adrian James Pangilinan,
  • Syrai Parker,
  • Alisha Patel,
  • Isha Patel,
  • Mahek Patel,
  • Angelica Pena Dilone,
  • Ananya Podder,
  • Nia Pujari,
  • Varun Ramanathan,
  • Jose Anthony Referente,
  • Justin Rodriguez,
  • Valeria Roman,
  • Abhigna Sala,
  • Andrea Sanchez,
  • Hannie Santaella,
  • Kunal Shah,
  • Prisha Sharma,
  • Algirdas Simoliunas,
  • Kunal Singh,
  • Maheep Singh,
  • Priyaanka Singh,
  • Andrew Sivulka,
  • Suja Sudhakar,
  • Shreya Swamy,
  • Nichole Tirado-Hidalgo,
  • Anish Veeramachaneni,
  • Akshat Verma,
  • Roy Wambugu,
  • Cory Wilson,
  • Ismaeel Yaqoob.

A number of students received special honors. They are:

ELA
Charis Leung
Priyaanka Singh
Ismaeel Yaqoob

Algebra
Karunya Chittamuri

Geometry
Kristin McNally

Pre-Algebra
Valeria Roman

Social Studies
Nehal Bajaj
Martin Beltran

Science
Mehreen Kaur
Adwiti Kolli

Chinese
Alisha Patel

Spanish
Prisha Sharma

French
Nichole Tirado-Hidalgo

Health & Physical Education
Valentino Ferro
Shreya Swamy

Drama
Melania De La Cruz

Art
Andrea Hugo
Lia-Celeste Bugarin

Music
Makayla Bridgers

Distance Learning Champion
Kailenn Collins
Abi Odukoya

Most Improved
Areebah Jaweed
Andrea Sanchez

Leadership
Nimana Anwar
Angelina Lukose

Here are some scenes from the day:

Your Thoughts

comments

Other News From The Eight Villages …

Sign Up For The Morning Report!